Shopping Cart
Podium Points

Cannondale Synapse Tiagra

Road Sportive Bicycle
Web Price: £849.99 Including  VAT at 20%
16 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points™
Up to 25% of this bike's value in FREE accessories*
Free Delivery
Free Shipping to most UK addresses**
3 Finance options available
Ready to ride
Delivered fully built, just straighten your bars, fit pedals and go!
Customer Service
Read reviews of our highly rated service

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
2-4 Working Days3-5 Working Days
2-4 Working Days3-5 Working Days
Available*3-5 Working Days
2-4 Working Days3-5 Working Days
Available*3-5 Working Days
Available*3-5 Working Days

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.


This Cannondale Synapse Tiagra 2016 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

The Cannondale Synapse Tiagra offers Shimano's brand New Tiagra 20 speed gear components, an FSA Omega BB30 chainset and disc brakes as upgrades over the Synapse Sora.

Cannondale's Synapse Alloy frames offer a compliant and lively ride. By flattening and butting the chain stays and triaxially forming the seat stays, the rear triangle is able to significantly deflect vertically to absorb road shock and vibration, whilst staying extremely rigid laterally for power transfer. Compared to Cannondale's Elite race bike geometry, the Synapse is approximately 25mm taller at the front end, has a slacker head angle and longer wheel base. This creates a more stable and confidence inspiring ride whilst retaining lively and responsive handling.

Synapse alloy frames feature mudguard and rack mounts making the super versatile and ideal for commuting or riding in wet weather.

Cannondale's Synapse Tiagra uses Shimano's brand new Tiagre 20 speed drivetrain. Featuring many of the tried and tested technologies of Shimano 105, Tiagra offers excellent shifting in an attractive and low weight design. All shifter cables are now routed under the bar tape resulting in a much cleaner set up. The Synapse Tiagra uses a BB30 bottom bracket which is both lighter and stiffer than standard chainset axles. FSA provide the Omega BB30 50/34 chainset which is coupled to a 12-30 10 speed rear cassette for a great range of gears.

The Cannondale Synapse Tiagra features disc brakes which offer fantastic braking in all conditions. Unlike a rim brake whose braking surface continually collects water when riding in the wet, a disc brake is held away from the wet road surface an it's performance in the wet is the same as in the dry offering you excellent and predictable stopping power.

The Cannondale Synapse Tiagra is a great all round bike fit for all weathers and suitable for all sorts of road riding from sportives to commuting.


Synapse Alloy Disc, Optimized 6061 Alloy, SAVE PLUS, BB30
Synapse SAVE Disc, Carbon blades, 1-1/8"
Rear Shock
Shimano Tiagra 4700
Rear Mech
Shimano Tiagra 4700 GS
Front Mech
Shimano Tiagra 4700, 31.8 clamp
Bottom Bracket
FSA Omega, BB30, 50/34
Shimano HG500, 12-30, 10-speed
FSA CN-910, 10-speed
Promax Render R, 160mm front, 140mm rear
Wellgo w/ Clip and Strap
Rims: Maddux RD 3.0 Disc, 28-hole Hubs: Formula DC1420 front, DC1422 rear Spokes: Stainless Steel, 15g
Schwalbe Lugano, 700x25c
Cannondale C4 Compact, 6061 alloy
Cannondale C4, 31.8, 6 deg.
Cannondale Grip Bar Tape w/Gel, 3.5mm
Cannondale C4, Alloy, 25.4x300mm
Cannondale Stage Ergo
Synapse Si, 25mm top cap


We are an authorised Cannondale dealer and supply this Cannondale Synapse Tiagra with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Note: Rider weight limits may apply. Read Warranty Terms


Frame Size485154565861
Seat Tube C-T mm
Seat Tube C-T in
Seat Tube C-T/Top Tube mm430460490520545575
Horiz. Top Tube mm508524542561581601
Seat Angle74.674.373.973.573.072.5
Head Angle70.871.372.072.573.073.0
Head Tube mm127146166186615630
BB Drop mm75757373
BB Height mm265265268268270270
Wheelbase mm977987996100510151030
Chainstay mm
Stem Length mm
Standover mm718745774805827857
Reach mm360368376384618639
Stack mm537557576597208230
Front Centre mm5785885976067070
Trail mm656258555252
Rake mm505050505050


This bicycle is available for instore collection and home delivery using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store the same finance products are available but you are required to apply for finance in store too. Please read our information on applying for finance instore.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Cannondale Synapse Tiagra:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC trading as Hitachi Capital Consumer Finance, 2 Apex View, Leeds, LS11 9BH