Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
items
Podium Points
earnt
spent

Giant Glory 1

Downhill Bicycle - 27.5 Wheels
Web Price: £3,999.00 Including  VAT at 20%
80 Podium Points™ with this bike

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
2-4 Working Days3-5 Working Days
M
2-4 Working Days3-5 Working Days
L
2-4 Working Days3-5 Working Days

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Description

This Giant Glory 1 2018 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.



Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling. Should you wish for the bicycle to be supplied with inner tubes fitted rather being set up tubeless please contact us after placing your order.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle requires a suspension pump to set and tune its suspension correctly. This is not included as standard. A suspension pump can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2018
Frame
ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 200mm Maestro Suspension
Fork
RockShox Boxxer Team, Coil, 200mm Travel
Rear Shock
RockShox Vivid R2C
Shifters
SRAM GX DH 7 speed
Rear Mech
SRAM GX DH
Front Mech
N/A
Bottom Bracket
SRAM GXP
Chainset
SRAM GX, 34t with MRP G4 Mini
Cassette
SRAM XG 795, 10x24
Chain
KMC X11EL-1
Brakes
SRAM Guide R, [F] 200mm [R] 200mm, Hydraulic Disc
Pedals
N/A
Wheelset
Rims: DT Swiss EX 471, Hubs: [F] Giant PDH 20mm Thru Axle, Sealed Bearing [R] DT Swiss 360 12x150mm
Tyres
Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.35, 60 TPI, TR, Folding, Tubeless
Handlebar
Giant Contact SLR DH Carbon, 800mm
Stem
Giant Contact SL DH, Direct Mount
Grips
Seatpost
Giant Contact SL Zero Offset, 30.9mm
Saddle
Giant Contact, (Forward)
Headset
Extras
Tyre Sealant

Warranty

We are an authorised Giant dealer and supply this Giant Glory 1 with a manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Geometry

Frame SizeSML
Seat Tube C-T mm410430440
Seat Tube C-T in16.116.917.3
Horiz. Top Tube mm569584620
Seat Angle55.363.663.6
Head Angle63.063.063.0
Head Tube mm104104109
Chainstay mm439439439
BB Offset mm666
Standover mm724719721
Wheelbase mm120712191257
Reach mm410426461
Stack mm595595599
Fork Rake mm484848
Fork Trail mm129129129
Stem Length mm505050
Bar Width mm800800800
Crank length mm165165165
Wheel size27.5"27.5"27.5"

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection and home delivery using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 36 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Giant Glory 1:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.