Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
items
Podium Points
earnt
spent

Trek DS 3 Black

X Road Bicycle - 700c Wheels
SRP £650 Save 3% Web Price: £625.00 Including  VAT at 20%
12 Podium Points™ with this bike

Please note: Due to space restrictions we do not have a display of hybrid bicycles available to view in our Tadley store.

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
15.5
17.5
19
21
22.5

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Please note: this Trek DS 3 Black is available for in store collection only. This is a global policy of Trek Bicycles. If you would like to purchase this model we recommend using our Click & Collect payment method to reserve your bike online.

Description

This Trek DS 3 Black is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

Trek's DS Series is the ultimate hybrid: part refined city bike, part adventurous trail ride. Fast 700c wheels, capable suspension, and a light, strong frame make DS the go-anywhere choice.

Why choose between road and trail? DS is built for adventure on or off the road, ready to take you from week to weekend and back in comfortable, confident style.

Key features:
Strong, light aluminum frame is road quick, trail tough
DuoTrap S compatible: track your fitness, map your miles
Road/trail versatility plus rack/mudguard compatibility
Dual sport geometry is fast, sporty, and all-day comfortable

Specification

Year
2017
Frame
Alpha Gold Aluminium, DuoTrap S compatible, rack and mudguard mounts
Fork
SR Suntour NEX, coil spring, preload, hydraulic lockout, 63mm travel
Rear Shock
Shifters
Shimano Acera M3000, 9-speed
Rear Mech
Shimano Alivio T4000
Front Mech
Shimano Acera
Bottom Bracket
Sealed cartridge
Chainset
FSA Dyna Drive, 48/36/26
Cassette
Shimano HG20, 11-34, 9-speed
Chain
KMC X9
Brakes
Shimano M315 hydraulic disc
Pedals
Nylon body w/alloy cage
Wheelset
Formula DC20 alloy front hub; Formula DC22 alloy rear hub; Bontrager Tubeless Ready rims
Tyres
Bontrager LT2, Hard-Case Lite, 700x38c
Handlebar
Bontrager alloy
Stem
Bontrager Elite, 31.8mm, 7 degree, Blendr compatible
Grips
Bontrager Satellite Elite, lock-on, ergonomic
Seatpost
Bontrager SSR, 2-bolt head, 27.2mm, 12mm offset
Saddle
Bontrager H1
Headset
1-1/8" threadless, sealed cartridge bearings
Extras

Warranty

We are an authorised Trek dealer and supply this Trek DS 3 Black with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Geometry

Frame Size15.5 in17.5 in19 in21 in22.5 in
Seat Tube C-T mm366417467505543
Seat Tube C-T in14.416.418.419.921.4
Horiz. Top Tube mm575590605620635
Seat Angle74.574.073.573.072.5
Head Angle70.071.071.071.572.0
Head Tube mm114124134144154
Chainstay mm455455455455455
BB Offset mm6060606060
BB Height mm294294294294294
Standover mm738761791815841
Wheelbase mm10911095110511101112
Reach mm410416423428434
Stack mm595606616627639
Fork Rake mm3838383838
Fork Trail mm8582827875
Wheel size700c700c700c700c700c

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Trek DS 3 Black:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.