Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent

Cannondale Scalpel HT Carbon 4

Cross Country Bicycle - 29" Wheels
Web Price: £2,600.00 Including  VAT at 20%
52 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner
COVID-19 Important collection and delivery information

Where delivery times are stated as a month this is based on the latest information from the manufacturer. These dates should be treated as a guide and may be subject to change. Due to an increase in global demand for bicycles and the disruption in supply during the COVID-19 pandemic supply chains have become very strained. Lead times are based on factory and shipping schedules both of which can be disrupted by delays in component supply and shipping/port capacity.

Should you place a future order with us for a bicycle we will monitor the bikes ETA and keep you informed of any changes.

For more detailed information please read here.

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
Please CallPlease Call
M
Available*3-5 Working Days
L
Available*3-5 Working Days
XL
Please CallPlease Call

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Description

This Cannondale Scalpel HT Carbon 4 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

Scalpel HT is an XC race hardtail that gives you more. More of that stuff you love about a hardtail - the explosive acceleration and lighter-than-air climbing feel, plus a little something extra.

A bit more grip at the limit. A bit more bump-absorbing smoothness in the rough. More balanced, intuitive handling, and a whole lot more lay-off-the-brakes-and-let-her-rip confident control on the descents. All things designed to give you an edge in those clutch moments, the oh-shit moments, the moments that make the difference between podium and pack-fill.

Of course, Scalpel HT is superlight, It's a cross-country hardtail. And with frames scaling in at just 895 grams (HiMod), Scalpel HT is one of the lightest in the World.

Scalpel HT's head angle is a slack 66.5°, for stability and control that lets you nail the passing line on descents. The seat tube is a steep 74.5° for power on the climbs. And Cannondale's Proportional Response size-specific design increases the chainstay lengths as the frames get bigger, centring the rider between the wheels for unmatched handling and traction.

Sculpted flex zones in the chainstays work with the dropped seat stays to tame the chatter and take the edge off hits, improving control and reducing fatigue, so you can race harder, longer.

Scalpel HT is a true modern XC hardtail. Capable on the most technical of courses without sacrificing the pure response and feedback that only a hardtail can offer.


Please note the detailing in the finish of the model which doesn't show in the main image:

SAD

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle requires a suspension pump to set and tune its suspension correctly. This is not included as standard. A suspension pump can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2022
Frame
Carbon, Proportional Response Design, PF30-83, tapered head tube, Speed Release 12mm thru axle w/UDH hanger
Fork
RockShox SID SL , 100mm, Debonair, remote lockout, 15x110mm thru-axle, tapered steerer, 44mm offset
Rear Shock
Null
Shifters
Shimano Deore M6100, 12-speed
Rear Mech
Shimano XT
Front Mech
Null
Bottom Bracket
Cannondale Alloy PressFit30- 24
Chainset
Shimano M5121, 30T
Cassette
Shimano Deore M6100, 10-51, 12-speed
Chain
Shimano Deore, 12-speed
Brakes
Shimano MT501 hydraulic disc, 160/160mm RT54 rotors
Pedals
Not Included
Wheelset
Rims: WTB STX i23, 32h, tubeless ready Hubs: (F) Shimano MT410, 15x110mm thru-axle / (R) Shimano MT410, 12x148mm thru-axle
Tyres
(F) Schwalbe Racing Ray EVO, 29 x 2.25", Twinskin, tubeless ready, (R) Schwalbe Racing Ralph EVO, 29 x 2.25", SnakeSkin, Addix compound, tubeless ready
Handlebar
Cannondale 2 Flat, butted 2014 Alloy, 31.8mm, 3 rise, 8 sweep, 760mm
Stem
Cannondale 2, 6061 Alloy, 31.8, 7
Grips
Fabric Funguy
Seatpost
C3 Alloy, 27.2x400mm
Saddle
Fabric Scoop Shallow Sport, steel rails
Headset
Integrated, 1-1/8 to 1.5", sealed angular contact bearings
Extras
Null

Warranty

We are an authorised Cannondale dealer and supply this Cannondale Scalpel HT Carbon 4 with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Note: Rider weight limits may apply. Read Warranty Terms

Geometry

Frame SizeSMMDLGXL
Seat Tube C-T mm390440480530
Horiz. Top Tube mm571594617640
Seat Angle75757575
Head Angle67676767
Head Tube mm99110122135
Chainstay mm430435440445
BB Offset mm62626262
BB Height mm280315315315
Standover mm748785814850
Wheelbase mm1124115411831214
Reach mm410430450470
Stack mm602612623635
Fork Rake mm55555555
Fork Trail mm100100100100
Wheel size29292929

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection and home delivery using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 36 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Cannondale Scalpel HT Carbon 4:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit is provided by Novuna Personal Finance, a trading style of Mitsubishi HC Capital UK PLC, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.