Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent

Giant TCR Advanced Disc 1+

Road Race Bicycle

SRP £3999 Save 33% Web Price: £2,649.00

From 92.79 per month | view details

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
L
Available*3-5 Working Days

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Important lead time information

Where delivery times are stated as an ETA month this is based on the latest information from the manufacturer. These dates should be treated as a guide and may be subject to change. Due to an increased strain in global supply chains, factory and shipping schedules can be easily disrupted.

Should you place a future order with us we will monitor the bikes ETA and keep you informed of any changes.

For more detailed information please read here.

Description

Scratch & Dent bikes (SAD) are new bicycles with minor defects.

This bicycle has a cosmetic defect:
Paint chip on rear non driveside dropout

This bike comes complete with a full manufacturer's warranty except for any faults related to the advertised defect.

SAD

Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling.

View all Scratch & Dent bikes here

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals.

Specification

Year
2023
Colour
Gloss Cold Night
Frame
Advanced-Grade Composite, 12x142mm thru-axle
Fork
Advanced-Grade Composite, Full-Composite OverDrive Steerer, 12x100mm thru-axle
Rear Shock
N/A
Shifters
Shimano 105 Di2 2x12
Rear Mech
Shimano 105 Di2
Front Mech
Shimano 105 Di2
Bottom Bracket
Shimano PressFit
Chainset
Shimano 105 34/50
Cassette
Shimano 105 11x34
Chain
KMC X12
Brakes
Shimano 105 Di2 hydraulic disc brakes 160/140 rotors
Pedals
Not supplied
Wheelset
Giant SLR1 Disc WheelSystem
Tyres
Giant Gavia COURSE 1 Tubeless, 700x25c(28mm effective), 60 TPI , Folding
Handlebar
Giant Contact
Stem
Giant Contact
Grips
Stratus Lite 2.0
Seatpost
Giant Variant Composite
Saddle
Giant Approach
Headset
Extras
Factory tubeless set up including sealant, 32mm max tyre size

Warranty

We are an authorised Giant dealer and supply this Giant TCR Advanced Disc 1+ with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (ft)
Rider Height (m)
XS
Below-5'5"
Below-1.65
S
5'5"-5'8"
1.65-1.73
M
5'8"-5'11"
1.73-1.80
ML
5'11"-6'1"
1.80-1.85
L
6'1"-6'4"
1.85-1.93
XL
6'4"-Above
1.93-Above

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeXS S M MLLXL
Seat Tube C-T mm425445470500530560
Horiz. Top Tube mm520535550565580600
Seat Angle74.57473.5737372.5
Head Angle7172.2573737373
Head Tube mm120130145165185200
Chainstay mm405405405405405405
BB Offset mm7269.569.5676767
Standover mm705.5725746.6772.6799.7816.1
Wheelbase mm976976.698099110061020
Reach mm376383388393402412
Stack mm517528545562581596
Fork Rake mm454545454545
Fork Trail mm72.16459.259.259.259.2
Stem Length mm8090100110110120
Bar Width mm400400420420440440
Crank length mm170170172.5172.5175175
Wheel size700C700C700C700C700C700C

Cycle to Work

This bicycle is available for purchase using vouchers from the Green Commute Initiative, Cyclescheme and Gogeta. We also accept payments from My Benefits World. Please read the information provided on each scheme's webpage to understand the process which needs to be followed to pay by these methods. Please note, this is a sale model and may incur a surcharge when paid for using some cycle to work schemes.

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • 24 Month Classic Credit

Finance quotation based on this Giant TCR Advanced Disc 1+:

novuna finance

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit is provided by Novuna Personal Finance, a trading style of Mitsubishi HC Capital UK PLC, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.