Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent

Cannondale Topstone Carbon 2 Lefty Gold Dust

Gravel Bicycle - 700c Wheels
Web Price: £4,500.00 Including  VAT at 20%
90 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner
COVID-19 Important collection and delivery information

Where delivery times are stated as a month this is based on the latest information from the manufacturer. These dates should be treated as a guide and may be subject to change. Due to an increase in global demand for bicycles and the disruption in supply during the COVID-19 pandemic supply chains have become very strained. Lead times are based on factory and shipping schedules both of which can be disrupted by delays in component supply and shipping/port capacity.

Should you place a future order with us for a bicycle we will monitor the bikes ETA and keep you informed of any changes.

For more detailed information please read here.

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
XS
Please CallPlease Call
SM
Please CallPlease Call
MD
Please CallPlease Call
LG
Please CallPlease Call
XL
Please CallPlease Call

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Description

This Cannondale Topstone Carbon 2 Lefty Gold Dust is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

The all new Cannondale Topstone Carbon featuring the unique, revolutionary and updated Kingpin rear suspension system to give unparalleled control and comfort. Up front, the Topstone Carbon 2 Lefty features Cannondale's unique Lefty Oliver suspension fork giving the ultimate in control over the rough stuff. Topstone Carbon is the perfect partner for gravel and mixed terrains; as well as great handling and comfort the Topstone Carbon is ready to be loaded up for bikepacking adventures too.

TheLefty Oliver suspension fork is now designed around 700c wheels, with room for up to 45mm tires, the smoothest, most precise-handling gravel fork in the world has gotten even faster. With bigger wheels and 30mm of bob-free travel, Lefty Oliver gives you the comfort and control to push it harder than ever.

Kingpin Suspension. Delivering a smooth ride without the added weight and complexity of a shock and links, Kingpin is Cannondale's answer for the most demanding gravel riders. Whether you need more comfort to go long, more traction to push beyond or more give to take on the tech - Kingpin is the maintenance-free, lightweight answer to your prayers.

With plentiful gear and waterbottle mounts on the frame and fork, Topstone Carbon is ready to load up and go long.

Corner like a Boss. Rail through the rough and come out smiling. Led by Cannondale's OutFront steering geometry, the Topstone Carbon offers up handling that's serenely stable in the chop, and light & nimble everywhere else.

Tuned for the Rider -Cannondale's Proportional Response size-specific construction creates optimal frame stiffness and compliance for each frame size, so that every rider has the ideal ride feel and comfort of Kingpin.

Engineered Simplicity - New low-friction bushings on the Kingpin thru-axle offer smooth action, maintenance free reliability and over 100 grams of weight savings vs the previous cartridge bearings.

Clearance and Compatibility - The new dropped chainstay design lets you run big volume tires (up to 700x45mm or 27.5x2.1", with 6mm of mud-shedding clearance on each side), all with a standard dish rear wheel for easy interchangeability.

Connected - An integrated wheel sensor delivers hyper-accurate speed, route and distance info while you ride, registers your bike, reminds you of needed service and more, all through the free Cannondale App.

Dropper Ready - Built to accept an internally-routed 27.2mm dropper seatpost, which shouldn't really be a surprise on a bike this off-road capable.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle requires a suspension pump to set and tune its suspension correctly. This is not included as standard. A suspension pump can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2022
Frame
Topstone Carbon, Kingpin suspension system, SmartSense compatible, 12x142mm thru-axle, 27.2 dropper post ready, BSA 68mm threaded BB, DirectLine internal cable routing, removable fender bridge, multiple gear/bottle mounts
Fork
Lefty Oliver, 30mm travel, lockout, Chamber Damper w/ All-Over tune, ISO High-Ride air spring, tapered steerer, 700c, 55mm offset
Rear Shock
Shifters
Shimano GRX 800, 11-speed
Rear Mech
Shimano GRX 810, Shadow RD+
Front Mech
Bottom Bracket
Shimano BSA 68
Chainset
Shimano GRX 600, 40T
Cassette
Shimano SLX, 11-42, 11-speed
Chain
Shimano HG701, 11-speed
Brakes
Shimano GRX 800 hydraulic disc, 160/160mm RT76 rotors
Pedals
Not included
Wheelset
Rims: WTB KOM Light i23 TCS, 700c, 28h, tubeless ready, Hubs: (F) Lefty SL, 6-Bolt / (R) Formula cartridge bearing, 6-Bolt, 12x142mm
Tyres
WTB Raddler TCS Light, 700 x 44c, tubeless ready
Handlebar
Cannondale 2 ShortDrop, 7050 alloy, 12 deg flare drop
Stem
Cannondale 2, 6061 Alloy, 31.8, 7
Grips
Fizik Solocush Soft, 3mm
Seatpost
Cannondale DownLow Dropper Post, 27.2, shifter-integrated lever, travel - 60mm XS-S / 80mm M / 100mm L-XL
Saddle
Fizik Terra Argo X5, S-alloy rails
Headset
Integrated, Carbon, 1-1/8" - 1-1/2"
Extras
Cannondale Wheel Sensor, StrapRack toolholder

Warranty

We are an authorised Cannondale dealer and supply this Cannondale Topstone Carbon 2 Lefty Gold Dust with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Note: Rider weight limits may apply. Read Warranty Terms

Geometry

Frame SizeXSSMMDLGXL
Seat Tube C-T mm410458505553590
Seat Tube C-T in16.11819.921.823.2
Horiz. Top Tube mm532543556571586
Seat Angle72.472.472.472.472.4
Head Angle69.370.370.570.570.5
Head Tube mm105123150177205
Chainstay mm420420420420420
BB Offset mm6964616159
BB Height mm283288290290293
Standover mm710751791829864
Wheelbase mm10121016103010461062
Reach mm361367373379386
Stack mm539555579605629
Fork Rake mm5555555555
Fork Trail mm7467666666
Wheel size700c700c700c700c700c

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection and home delivery using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 36 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Cannondale Topstone Carbon 2 Lefty Gold Dust:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit is provided by Novuna Personal Finance, a trading style of Mitsubishi HC Capital UK PLC, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.