Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent
COVID-19 Service Status: Online full service, Tadley store new opening times

Giant Contend AR 3 Black

Road Endurance Bicycle - 700c Wheels
Web Price: £999.00 Including  VAT at 20%
20 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner
COVID-19 Important collection and delivery information

Due to a combination of new working practices and demand our lead times for both collection and delivery have been extended.

Please check the estimated delivery or collection times next to the relevant size, these will be updated as our workshop load changes.
Please note that lead times are quoted in "working days" so do not include weekends or bank holidays.
For in store collections where a bicycle is shown as being "available", please call the store for an accurate lead time as these bicycles still need processing through the workshop.

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
Please CallPlease Call
M
Please CallPlease Call
ML
Please CallPlease Call
L
Please CallPlease Call
XL
Please CallPlease Call

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Description

This Giant Contend AR 3 Black 2021 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

Specification

Year
2021
Frame
ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
Fork
Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
Rear Shock
N/A
Shifters
Shimano Sora 2x9
Rear Mech
Shimano Sora
Front Mech
Shimano Sora
Bottom Bracket
Cartridge
Chainset
Shimano Sora, 34/50
Cassette
Shimano CS-HG50, 11x34
Chain
KMC X9
Brakes
Tektro MD-C550 mechanical disc
Pedals
Pedal with toe clips/straps
Wheelset
Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
Tyres
Giant S-R3 AC, 700x32c
Handlebar
Giant Connect
Stem
Giant Sport
Grips
Seatpost
Giant D-Fuse, alloy
Saddle
Giant Approach
Headset
Extras

Warranty

We are an authorised Giant dealer and supply this Giant Contend AR 3 Black with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (ft)
Rider Height (m)
XS
5'3"-5'5"
1.60-1.65
S
5'5"-5'8"
1.65-1.73
M
5'8"-5'11"
1.73-1.80
ML
5'11"-6'1"
1.80-1.85
L
6'1"-6'4"
1.85-1.93
XL
6'4"-Above
1.93-Above

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeXSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube C-T mm430465500535555585
Horiz. Top Tube mm515530545560575595
Seat Angle74.874.073.573.073.072.5
Head Angle71.071.872.572.572.572.5
Head Tube mm123138158178198218
Chainstay mm412412412412412412
BB Offset mm757575707070
Standover mm720746774803821844
Wheelbase mm985986990100210171031
Reach mm372375378384393401
Stack mm524541563577596615
Fork Rake mm505050505050
Fork Trail mm66.861.957.157.157.157.1
Stem Length mm8090100100110110
Crank length mm165170172.5172.5175175
Wheel size700C700C700C700C700C700C

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection and home delivery using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Giant Contend AR 3 Black:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.