Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent

Giant Contend SL 1

Road Endurance Bicycle - 700c Wheels
Web Price: £999.00 Including  VAT at 20%
20 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
Available*3-5 Working Days
M
ETA - DecemberETA - December
ML
Available*3-5 Working Days
L
ETA - DecemberETA - December
XL
ETA - MarchETA - March

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Description

This Giant Contend SL 1 2020 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

Engineered with Giant's lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame technology, the Contend SL delivers a confident ride quality that's lightweight, compliant and balanced for a wide variety of road riding enthusiasts. Rim brakes offer low weight and easy maintenance and the innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations.

The Giant Contend SL is designed with a super lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame and an Advanced-grade full composite fork to deliver a balanced blend of confident, comfortable rider positioning and nimble road handling and acceleration. The Contend SL also benefits from several trickle down technologies from some of Giant's higher end models such as; an OverDrive steerer tube for precision cornering capabilities, MegaDrive downtube for torsional frame stiffness, PowerCore bottom bracket area for pedalling efficiency, and internal cable routing for a clean look and performance.

The Giant Contend SL is the perfect partner for day long rides or commutes. The riding position is tried and tested and offers a sporting yet comfortable position.

Specification

Year
2020
Frame
ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
Fork
Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
Rear Shock
N/A
Shifters
Shimano 105
Rear Mech
Shimano 105 SS
Front Mech
Shimano 105
Bottom Bracket
Shimano, press fit
Chainset
Shimano FC-RS510, 36/52
Cassette
Shimano 105, 11x30
Chain
KMC X11EL-1
Brakes
Tektro TK-B178 w/ better finish/cartridge shoes
Pedals
Pedal with toe clips/straps
Wheelset
Giant P-R2 wheelset
Tyres
Giant P-R3 AC, 700x28, folding
Handlebar
Giant Connect
Stem
Giant Sport
Grips
Seatpost
Giant D-Fuse, composite
Saddle
Giant Contact (forward)
Headset
Extras

Warranty

We are an authorised Giant dealer and supply this Giant Contend SL 1 with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (ft)
Rider Height (m)
XS
5'3"-5'5"
1.60-1.65
S
5'5"-5'8"
1.65-1.73
M
5'8"-5'11"
1.73-1.80
ML
5'11"-6'1"
1.80-1.85
L
6'1"-6'4"
1.85-1.93
XL
6'4"-Above
1.93-Above

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeXSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube C-T mm410445480515535565
Horiz. Top Tube mm515530545560575595
Seat Angle74.874.073.573.073.072.5
Head Angle71.071.872.572.572.572.5
Head Tube mm123138158178198218
Chainstay mm412412412412412412
BB Offset mm757575707070
Standover mm720746774803821844
Wheelbase mm985986990100210171031
Reach mm372375378384393401
Stack mm524541563577596615
Fork Rake mm505050505050
Fork Trail mm68.263.358.458.458.458.4
Stem Length mm8090100100110110
Crank length mm165170172.5172.5175175
Wheel size700C700C700C700C700C700C

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection and home delivery using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Giant Contend SL 1:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.