Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent
COVID-19 Service Status: Online full service, Tadley store new opening times

Giant Fathom E+ 2 Pro

Trail Bicycle - 27.5" Wheels
Web Price: £2,799.00 Including  VAT at 20%
56 Podium Points™ with this bike
COVID-19 Important collection and delivery information

Due to a combination of new working practices and demand our lead times for both collection and delivery have been extended.

Please check the estimated delivery or collection times next to the relevant size, these will be updated as our workshop load changes.
Please note that lead times are quoted in "working days" so do not include weekends or bank holidays.
For in store collections where a bicycle is shown as being "available", please call the store for an accurate lead time as these bicycles still need processing through the workshop.

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
Sold OutSold Out
M
Sold OutSold Out
L
Sold OutSold Out
XL
Sold OutSold Out

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Description

This Giant Fathom E+ 2 Pro 2020 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

The Giant Fathom E+ 2 Pro features a Giant SyncDrive Pro motor with increased Torque over the SyncDrive Sport model found on the Standard Fathom E+.

The Fathom E+ 2 Pro is built on a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame with trail-friendly geometry and a 120mm fork. It has a 500Wh EnergyPak that's integrated into the downtube and the new and improved RideControl ONE handlebar control buttons. Designed to ride on a variety of terrain, from mild XC to more challenging technical trails, it delivers responsive hardtail handling. The SyncDrive Pro motor technology gives you 360 percent tuneable torque which can be adjusted via the Giant E-bike App which also connects you with health, fitness and navigation functions.

The Fathom E+ 2 Pro's SyncDrive Pro motor can be run in 5 modes offering between 50-360% of tuneable support and up to 80Nm Torque. Power output and torque delivery is controlled by Giant's Smart Assist technology, which adjusts the support to match the rider's needs. By using information from multiple sensors, both rider input and terrain feedback are used to determine the optimal amount of pedalling assistance. SyncDrive is the only e-bike system that utilises both rider input and terrain feedback. It gives you a smooth, natural riding experience with ample power when you need it, while also conserving power when you don't need as much.

Giant's Fathom E+ 2 Pro is perfect for riders looking for assistance on their XC adventures. Go further, go faster, enjoy.



Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling. Should you wish for the bicycle to be supplied with inner tubes fitted rather being set up tubeless please contact us after placing your order.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle requires a suspension pump to set and tune its suspension correctly. This is not included as standard. A suspension pump can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2020
Frame
ALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1 - 1?" head tube, 148x12mm Thru-Axle, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
Fork
SR Suntour Raidon 32 Boost Air LOR 27.5+, 120mm travel, Tapered 1 - 1?" steerer, lockout
Rear Shock
N/A
Motor
Giant SyncDrive Pro, 360% supported by YAMAHA
Control System
Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
Battery
Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
Display
Giant RideControl ONE, remote button
Shifters
Shimano Deore
Rear Mech
Shimano Deore, 10-Speed, Shadow+
Front Mech
-
Bottom Bracket
N/A
Chainset
Praxis Wavetm 36T Cold Forged 4130 premium steel Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set
Cassette
Shimano HG50-10, 11-42T, 10-Speed
Chain
KMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimized
Brakes
Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm
Pedals
Aluminum Platform
Wheelset
Rims: Giant AM 27.5, Tubeless ready, 30mm inner width, e-bike optimized, Hubs: Giant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle, e-bike optimized, Spokes: Stainless steel
Tyres
Maxxis Forekaster 27.5x2.6, foldable, 60 TPI, EXO, Tubeless ready
Handlebar
Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x780mm
Stem
Giant Contact
Grips
Seatpost
Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
Saddle
Giant Sport
Headset
Extras
Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger

Warranty

We are an authorised Giant dealer and supply this Giant Fathom E+ 2 Pro with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (ft)
Rider Height (m)
S
5'3"-5'7"
1.60-1.70
M
5'7"-6'0"
1.70-1.83
L
6'0"-6'4"
1.83-1.93
XL
6'4"-Above
1.93-Above

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube C-T mm405465505535
Seat Tube C-T in15.918.319.921.1
Horiz. Top Tube mm575600625650
Seat Angle73.073.073.073.0
Head Angle68.068.068.068.0
Head Tube mm105115125140
Chainstay mm475475475475
BB Offset mm45454545
Standover mm753760787791
Wheelbase mm1140116611921218
Reach mm386408430451
Stack mm617626635649
Fork Rake mm46464646
Fork Trail mm101101101101
Stem Length mm50606070
Bar Width mm780780780780
Crank length mm165170170170
Wheel size27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection and home delivery using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 36 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Giant Fathom E+ 2 Pro:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.