Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent

Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc

Aero Road Bicycle - 700c Wheels
SRP £8999 Save 33% Web Price: £5,999.00 Including  VAT at 20%

Black Friday Offer - Save an extra 500 (already applied) - Offer Ends 01.12.19
Finance
2 Finance options available
Customer Service
Read reviews of our highly rated service

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
M
ML
L

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Please note: this Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc is available for in store collection only. This is at the request of Giant UK and is a nationwide policy for all Giant Advanced SL Road dealers. If you would like to purchase this model we recommend using our Click & Collect payment method to reserve your bike online.

Description

The Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc takes the proven Propel platform and uses the recent advances is road bike disc brake technology to further enhance its aerodynamic performance. By removing the traditional rim brake calipers from the Propel's frame the airflow around critical areas of the bike has been improved further reducing aero drag. When compared to rim brakes, the compact disc brake calipers have much less of an effect on airflow and also bring the benefits of better all weather braking and vastly improved brake modulation. The Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc also benefits from a new integrated handlebar design which fully encloses the handlebar cable routing which helps tidy airflow around an important aerodynamic area.

Giant's Propel Advanced SL Disc bikes use Giant's highest grade of carbon fibre and the very best manufacturing techniques to create a frame and fork which is lighter, stiffer and more compliant than the Advanced Pro models. Advanced SL models feature an integrated seatpost design which we will cut to your required saddle height. This design offers less weight and more seatpost flex than a standard seatpost which aids comfort on the road.

The Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc's componentry is based around Shimano's range topping Dura Ace Di2 groupset which offers the most precise gear shift available. Super low weight and excellent ergonomics mean that Dura Ace is benchmark in bicycle transmission performances. The Defy Advanced SL0 is fitted with an 11-28 cassette and a semi compact 52-36 chainset to give you a great spread of gears for the flat and climbs. The Dura Ace chainset also features Shimano's excellent integrated Power Meter which can connect via ANT+ to compatible devices giving you the ultimate in performance data. Stopping power is provided courtesy of Shimano's exceptional Dura Ace hydraulic disc brakes which offer excellent all weather performance, precise modulation and excellent ergonomics.

The Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc models come complete with SLR0 Aero Disc wheelsystem with a full carbon deep section rim to minimise drag and weight whilst Dynamic Balanced Load spoking maximizes wheel response and durability. Rim depths are split 42/65mm Front/Rear to get the best balance of aero performance and control. The rims of the SLR0 Aero Disc wheels are a tubeless design and tubeless tyres come pre-installed. Not only does this offer a superior ride quality but also helps to minimise punctures.

The all new Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc is the ultimate tool for the rider who wants to use the very latest in bicycle technology and design to make them faster. With a race fit, the Propel Advanced Disc is ideal for races, triathlons or just going plain fast.

Please note: This bicycle features an integrated seat post which requires cutting to suit the rider's required saddle height. Once cut, adjustment is still possible (typically 20-25mm). We recommend preforming this task for you in store.


Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling. Should you wish for the bicycle to be supplied with inner tubes fitted rather being set up tubeless please contact us after placing your order.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals.

Specification

Year
2019
Frame
Advanced SL-grade composite, Integrated seatpost
Fork
Advanced SL-grade composite, Full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
Rear Shock
N/A
Shifters
22 speed Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 Hydraulic w/ sprinter shifters
Rear Mech
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2
Front Mech
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2
Bottom Bracket
Shimano, Press Fit
Chainset
Shimano Dura-Ace, 52/36 with Power Meter
Cassette
Shimano Dura-Ace 11-28
Chain
Shimano CN-HG901
Brakes
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2, hydraulic disc, 140mm
Pedals
-NA-
Wheelset
Rims: [F] Giant SLR 0 42 Disc, Tubeless, Full Composite [R] Giant SLR 0 65 Disc, Tubeless, Full Composite, Hubs: Giant SLR 0 DBL Disc WheelSystem; Star Ratchet driver, 12mm axles, [F] 21h [R] 24h
Tyres
Giant Gavia AC 0 Tubeless, 700x25, Folding
Handlebar
Giant Contact SLR Aero, composite
Stem
Giant Contact SLR Aero, composite
Grips
Seatpost
Advanced SL-grade composite, integrated design
Saddle
Giant Contact SLR Forward
Headset
Extras
Ride Sense ANT+/Bluetooth, Extra Race Axle

Warranty

We are an authorised Giant dealer and supply this Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (ft)
Rider Height (m)
S
5'5"-5'8"
1.65-1.73
M
5'8"-5'11"
1.73-1.80
ML
5'11"-6'1"
1.80-1.85
L
6'1"-6'4"
1.85-1.93
XL
6'4"-Above
1.93-Above

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeSMM/LL
Seat Tube C-T mm500520545575
Seat Tube C-T in19.720.521.522.6
Horiz. Top Tube mm535550570580
Seat Angle73.573.073.073.0
Head Angle72.573.073.073.0
Head Tube mm130145165185
Chainstay mm405405405405
BB Offset mm67.567.56565
Standover mm769787807829
Wheelbase mm9709769971007
Reach mm378383398402
Stack mm529545562581
Fork Rake mm45454545
Fork Trail mm60575757
Stem Length mm90100110110
Bar Width mm400420420440
Crank length mm170172.5172.5175
Wheel size700C700C700C700C

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information Please note, sale bikes are subject to a 10% surcharge of the Cyclescheme voucher amount as we are unable to absorb Cyclescheme's commission on these sales.

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month

Finance quotation based on this Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.