Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent
COVID-19 Service Status: Online full service, Tadley store new opening times

Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc

Aero Road Bicycle - 700c Wheels
Web Price: £9,999.00 Including  VAT at 20%
200 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner
COVID-19 Important collection and delivery information

Due to a combination of new working practices and demand our lead times for both collection and delivery have been extended.

Please check the estimated delivery or collection times next to the relevant size, these will be updated as our workshop load changes.
Please note that lead times are quoted in "working days" so do not include weekends or bank holidays.
For in store collections where a bicycle is shown as being "available", please call the store for an accurate lead time as these bicycles still need processing through the workshop.

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
M
ML
L

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Please note: this Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc is available for in store collection only. This is at the request of Giant UK and is a nationwide policy for all Giant Advanced SL Road dealers. If you would like to purchase this model we recommend using our Click & Collect payment method to reserve your bike online.

Description

This Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc 2020 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

The Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc offers SRAM Red eTap groupset and Cadex Aero Disc wheelsystem as upgrades over the Propel Advanced SL 1 Disc.

The Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc takes the proven Propel platform and uses the recent advances is road bike disc brake technology to further enhance its aerodynamic performance. By removing the traditional rim brake calipers from the Propel's frame the airflow around critical areas of the bike has been improved further reducing aero drag. When compared to rim brakes, the compact disc brake calipers have much less of an effect on airflow and also bring the benefits of better all weather braking and vastly improved brake modulation. The Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc also benefits from a new integrated handlebar design which fully encloses the brake hoses which helps tidy airflow around an important aerodynamic area.

Giant's Propel Advanced SL Disc bikes use Giant's highest grade of carbon fibre and the very best manufacturing techniques to create a frame and fork which is lighter, stiffer and more compliant than the Advanced Pro models. Advanced SL models feature an integrated seatpost design which we will cut to your required saddle height. This design offers less weight and more seatpost flex than a standard seatpost which aids comfort on the road.

The Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc features SRAM's ultra high end Red eTap wireless groupset. The , wireless, electronic shifting offers super crisp gear changes with the cleanest, cable free, setup imaginable and is super lightweight to. Gear ratios are super wide with a 10-28 cassette mated to a 48/35 chainset. The chainset also features an integrated Quarq DZero power meter for the very best quality performance data.

The Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc models come complete with Cadex's all new Aero Disc wheelsystem. This is an uncompromising pro level wheelsystem designed for the ultimate in performance with every detail, such as the composite bladed spokes, being optimised. Rim depths are split 42/65mm Front/Rear to get the best balance of aero performance and control. The rims of the Aero Disc wheels are a tubeless design and feature Cadex's super high end Race tubeless tyres which come pre-installed. Not only does this offer a superior ride quality but also helps to minimise punctures.

The Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc is the ultimate tool for the rider who wants to use the very latest in bicycle technology and design to make them faster. With a race fit, the Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc is ideal for races, triathlons or just going plain fast.



Please note: This model requires an additional step to complete assembly, please read the information provided here.

Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling. Should you wish for the bicycle to be supplied with inner tubes fitted rather being set up tubeless please contact us after placing your order.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2020
Frame
Advanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost, disc
Fork
Advanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
Rear Shock
N/A
Shifters
SRAM RED eTap AXS
Rear Mech
SRAM RED eTap AXS
Front Mech
SRAM RED eTap AXS
Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB, press fit
Chainset
SRAM RED D1 DUB, 35/48 with Quarq DZero power meter
Cassette
SRAM RED, 12-speed, 10x28
Chain
SRAM RED D1
Brakes
SRAM RED eTap AXS hydraulic
Pedals
N/A
Wheelset
CADEX Aero Disc WheelSystem (F:42mm, R:65mm)
Tyres
CADEX Race 25, tubeless, 700x25, folding
Handlebar
Giant Contact SLR Aero
Stem
Giant Contact SLR Aero
Grips
Seatpost
integrated design
Saddle
Giant Contact SLR (forward)
Headset
Extras
RideSense Bluetooth, race axle

Warranty

We are an authorised Giant dealer and supply this Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (ft)
Rider Height (m)
S
5'5"-5'8"
1.65-1.73
M
5'8"-5'11"
1.73-1.80
ML
5'11"-6'1"
1.80-1.85
L
6'1"-6'4"
1.85-1.93
XL
6'4"-Above
1.93-Above

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeSMM/LL
Seat Tube C-T mm500520545575
Seat Tube C-T in19.720.521.522.6
Horiz. Top Tube mm535550570580
Seat Angle73.573.073.073.0
Head Angle72.573.073.073.0
Head Tube mm130145165185
Chainstay mm405405405405
BB Offset mm67.567.56565
Standover mm769787807829
Wheelbase mm9709769971007
Reach mm378383398402
Stack mm529545562581
Fork Rake mm45454545
Fork Trail mm60575757
Stem Length mm90100110110
Bar Width mm400420420440
Crank length mm170172.5172.5175
Wheel size700C700C700C700C

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 36 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Giant Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.