Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
items
Podium Points
earnt
spent

Giant TCR Advanced 2

Road Race Bicycle - 700c Wheels
Web Price: £1,449.00 Including  VAT at 20%
29 Podium Points™ with this bike

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
XS
ETA - FebruaryETA - February
S
Available*3-5 Working Days
M
ETA - JanuaryETA - January
ML
ETA - JanuaryETA - January
L
Available*3-5 Working Days
XL
ETA - JanuaryETA - January

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Description

This Giant TCR Advanced 2 2018 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

The Giant TCR Advanced 2 is a perfect entry point into all round performance bikes and offers a Shimano 105 groupset and Giant PR2 wheels as upgrades over the TCR Advanced 3.

Giant's TCR started the compact frame revolution over 15 years ago and almost all manufacturers have now followed suit taking advantage of the weight saving, stiffness and fit benefits given by the sloping top tube design. The TCR was a game changer back then and the latest TCR brings the bike back up to date taking advantage of all the latest technologies whilst retaining the great all round capabilities of this modern classic. Giant's TCR has race geometry and a race fit making it the perfect tool for riders looking for all round performance.

Giant's TCR Advanced 2 uses Advanced grade composite and has an Overdrive Advanced composite bladed fork. This level of carbon composite was formerly only available on higher models but Giant have used their manufacturing might to bring this quality of carbon to a much lower price point. Advanced models feature a RideSense ready chainstay which accepts Giant's concealed ANT+ speed/cadence sensor.

Giant's TCR is designed for all round riding combining low weight, compliance and lateral stiffness courtesy of the Advanced composite, MegaDrive downtube and Variant seatpost. It's perfect for riders who ride on varied terrain and want a responsive, fun ride with excellent handling and efficient power transfer. Team Sunweb-Giant rider Tom Dumoulin used his TCR Advanced SL to great effect by taking overall victory in the 2017 Giro.

The TCR Advanced 2's componentry is based around Shimano's 105 22 speed groupset which offers its renowned level of performance and dependability. The TCR Advanced 2 is fitted with an 11-28 cassette and a compact 50-34 chainset to give you a great spread of gearing which is suitable for the steepest of climbs. The Giant TCR Advanced 2 features tubeless wheels and tyres for a superior ride quality and better puncture protection when compared to a traditional inner tube setup.

If you want a complete, all round, road riding machine with a race fit then the Giant TCR Advanced 2 is perfect for the job.


Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling. Should you wish for the bicycle to be supplied with inner tubes fitted rather being set up tubeless please contact us after placing your order.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2018
Frame
Advanced-Grade Composite
Fork
Advanced-Grade Composite, Hybrid OverDrive Steerer
Rear Shock
N/A
Shifters
Shimano 105 22 speed
Rear Mech
Shimano 105
Front Mech
Shimano 105
Bottom Bracket
Shimano PressFit BB-RS 500
Chainset
Shimano 105, 34/50
Cassette
Shimano 105, 11x28
Chain
KMC X11EL-1
Brakes
Shimano 105
Pedals
N/A
Wheelset
Rims: Giant PR 2 Wheel Set, Hubs: Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
Tyres
Giant Gavia AC 1 Tubeless, 700x25, Folding
Handlebar
Giant Contact
Stem
Giant Connect
Grips
Seatpost
Giant Variant, Composite
Saddle
Giant Contact (Forward)
Headset
Extras
Tyre Sealant

Warranty

We are an authorised Giant dealer and supply this Giant TCR Advanced 2 with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Geometry

Frame SizeSMM/LLXL
Seat Tube C-T mm445470500525550
Seat Tube C-T in17.518.519.720.721.7
Horiz. Top Tube mm535550570580605
Seat Angle73.573.073.073.072.0
Head Angle72.573.073.073.073.0
Head Tube mm133148168188203
Chainstay mm405405405405405
BB Offset mm6868656565
Standover mm742765787805823
Wheelbase mm97097699710071021
Reach mm378383398402412
Stack mm529545562581595
Fork Rake mm4545454545
Fork Trail mm6057575757
Stem Length mm90100110110120
Bar Width mm400420420440440
Crank length mm170172.5172.5175175
Wheel size700C700C700C700C700C

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection and home delivery using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Giant TCR Advanced 2:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.