Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent

Giant TCR Advanced SL 1 Disc

Road Race Bicycle - 700c Wheels
Web Price: £5,999.00 Including  VAT at 20%
120 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
M
ML
L

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Please note: this Giant TCR Advanced SL 1 Disc is available for in store collection only. This is at the request of Giant UK and is a nationwide policy for all Giant Advanced SL Road dealers. If you would like to purchase this model we recommend using our Click & Collect payment method to reserve your bike online.

Description

This Giant TCR Advanced SL 1 Disc 2020 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

The TCR Advanced SL 1 Disc offers an Advanced SL composite frame and fork and a Contact SLR composite handlebar as an upgrade over the TCR Advanced Pro 0 Disc. The TCR Advanced SL 1 Disc also features a Quarq DZero powermeter and Cadex Race tyres as standard.

The Giant TCR Advanced SL Disc is a true performance bike which is renowned for its handling and responsiveness. With balanced all round qualities of super low weight, efficient power transfer, a great ride quality and awesome all weather stopping power the TCR Advanced SL Disc is the perfect partner for fast all day rides in all conditions.

The TCR Advanced SL platform stands above the TCR Advanced Pro by using the very best composite and construction techniques to create an amazing all round race machine with class leading stiffness to weight ratio. Giant use their in house woven Advanced SL (T800) composite with CNT resin technology and continuous fibre technology to create one of the most responsive framesets available offering an excellent blend of low weight, pedalling stiffness and vertical compliance. Advanced SL frames use an integrated seatmast which minimises weight and maximises comfort. A full Advanced SL composite fork with an Overdrive 2 keeps weight down and steering ultra-precise. Advanced SL models come complete with a RideSense ANT+ speed/cadence sensor (sensor fitted upon request) and use Giant's complete wheelsystems.

Giant's TCR started the compact frame revolution over 15 years ago and almost all manufacturers have now followed suit taking advantage of the weight saving, stiffness and fit benefits given by the sloping top tube design. The TCR was a game changer back then and the latest TCR brings the bike back up to date taking advantage of all the latest technologies whilst retaining the great all round capabilities of this modern classic. Giant's TCR has race geometry and a race fit making it the perfect tool for riders looking for all round performance.

Giant's excellent SLR 1 Disc 42mm wheel system offers a full carbon rim laced into the hub using Dynamic Balanced Lacing spokes which maximize responsiveness and durability. The superlight carbon clincher rim has been developed to provide excellent aero performance whilst handling the additional loads of disc brakes and remaining stable. The SLR1 Disc wheels and ultra high end Cadex Race tyres are tubeless which offers a superior ride quality and puncture protection over a traditional inner tube setup.

If you want the very best composite available and an all-round, performance road riding machine with a race fit then the Giant TCR Advanced SL Disc is perfect.


Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling. Should you wish for the bicycle to be supplied with inner tubes fitted rather being set up tubeless please contact us after placing your order.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2020
Frame
Advanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost, disc
Fork
Advanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
Rear Shock
N/A
Shifters
SRAM Force eTap AXS
Rear Mech
SRAM Force eTap AXS
Front Mech
SRAM Force eTap AXS
Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB, press fit
Chainset
SRAM Force D1 DUB, 35/48 with Quarq DZero power meter
Cassette
SRAM Force, 12-speed, 10x28
Chain
SRAM Force D1
Brakes
SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
Pedals
N/A
Wheelset
Giant SLR-1 Disc WheelSystem (F:42mm, R:42mm)
Tyres
CADEX Race 25, tubeless, 700x25, folding
Handlebar
Giant Contact SLR
Stem
Giant Contact SLR
Grips
Seatpost
integrated design
Saddle
Giant Contact SLR (forward)
Headset
Extras
RideSense Bluetooth

Warranty

We are an authorised Giant dealer and supply this Giant TCR Advanced SL 1 Disc with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (ft)
Rider Height (m)
XS
Below-5'5"
Below-1.65
S
5'5"-5'8"
1.65-1.73
M
5'8"-5'11"
1.73-1.80
ML
5'11"-6'1"
1.80-1.85
L
6'1"-6'4"
1.85-1.93
XL
6'4"-Above
1.93-Above

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeSMM/LLXL
Seat Tube C-T mm445470500525550
Seat Tube C-T in17.518.519.720.721.7
Horiz. Top Tube mm535550570580605
Seat Angle73.573.073.073.072.0
Head Angle72.573.073.073.073.0
Head Tube mm133148168188203
Chainstay mm405405405405405
BB Offset mm6868656565
Standover mm742765787805823
Wheelbase mm97097699710071021
Reach mm378383398402412
Stack mm529545562581595
Fork Rake mm4545454545
Fork Trail mm6057575757
Stem Length mm90100110110120
Bar Width mm400420420440440
Crank length mm170172.5172.5175175
Wheel size700C700C700C700C700C

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 36 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Giant TCR Advanced SL 1 Disc:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.