Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent

Giant Toughroad SLR GX 0

Gravel Bicycle - 700c Wheels
Web Price: £1,599.00 Including  VAT at 20%
32 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
Available*3-5 Working Days
M
Please CallPlease Call
ML
Please CallPlease Call
L
Please CallPlease Call

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Description

This Giant Toughroad SLR GX 0 2019 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.



Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling. Should you wish for the bicycle to be supplied with inner tubes fitted rather being set up tubeless please contact us after placing your order.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2019
Frame
ALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminum
Fork
Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
Rear Shock
N/A
Shifters
SRAM Apex 1x11
Rear Mech
SRAM Apex
Front Mech
N/A
Bottom Bracket
SRAM GXP
Chainset
SRAM Apex, 40
Cassette
SRAM PG113011x42
Chain
SRAM PC1110
Brakes
SRAM Apex hydraulic disc 160mm rotors
Pedals
N/A
Wheelset
Rims: Giant P-X2 Disc wheelset, tubeless, Hubs: Giant Tracker Performance sealed bearing
Tyres
Giant CrossCut Gravel 2, 700x40, tubeless
Handlebar
Giant Contact XR Ergo-Control
Stem
Giant Connect
Grips
Seatpost
Giant D-Fuse, composite
Saddle
Giant Contact Neutral
Headset
Extras
Down Tube X-Defender & Giant 1x chain guide

Warranty

We are an authorised Giant dealer and supply this Giant Toughroad SLR GX 0 with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (ft)
Rider Height (m)
S
5'4"-5'8"
1.63-1.73
M
5'8"-6'0"
1.73-1.83
L
6'0"-6'4"
1.83-1.93
XL
6'4"-Above
1.93-Above

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeSMM/LL
Horiz. Top Tube mm540550565580
Seat Angle73.573.573.072.5
Head Angle70.570.571.071.0
Head Tube mm110125140155
Chainstay mm1037104810531062
BB Offset mm450450450450
Standover mm374380384389
Reach mm560574591605
Bar Width mm720753777802
Crank length mm170172.5172.5175

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection and home delivery using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Giant Toughroad SLR GX 0:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.