Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent

Liv Langma Advanced 3

Road Race Bicycle - 700c Wheels
SRP £1299 Save 23% Web Price: £999.00 Including  VAT at 20%

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
XS
Sold OutSold Out
S
Available*3-5 Working Days
M
Sold OutSold Out

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Description

Liv's Langma Advanced 3 combines a lightweight, precise and purposeful Advance carbon composite frameset with Shimano's excellent Tiagra drivetrain components.

Liv's Langma is designed to incorporate the very latest and best of Liv's technologies into a lightweight racing machine with ultimate climbing performance and speed for the flat too. Named after Mount Everest (Langma is the Tibetan name for the Everest) the Langma is Liv's lightest ever frameset but also features aero detailing and oversized sections to maximise lateral stiffness for power transfer and control. Designed for function but with a sleek and purposeful look the Langma performs on all terrains and is perfect for a rider wanting a fast and responsive climbing bike with a race fit.

Liv's Advanced grade composite used to be the preserve of much more expensive models but Liv have brought it to lower price points to offer the rider increased stiffness, lower weight and better compliance. Liv Advanced frames are RideSense ready and will accept Giant's Ride Sense ANT+ Speed/Cadence sensor in the concealed chainstay port.

The Langma Advanced 3's componentry is based around Shimano's excellent Tiagra groupset which brings classic Shimano shifting accuracy and performance to a great price point. The Langma Advanced 3 is fitted with an 11-32 cassette and a compact 50-34 chainset to give you a great spread of gearing which is suitable for the steepest of climbs.

Liv's Langma Advanced bikes come with tubeless wheels and tubeless tyres pre-installed. Not only does this offer a superior ride quality but also helps to minimise punctures. This is a genuine performance upgrade which Liv are unique in offering at this pricepoint.

If you're looking for a fast riding bike particularly suited to the climbs then the Langma Advanced 3 is difficult to beat.


Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling. Should you wish for the bicycle to be supplied with inner tubes fitted rather being set up tubeless please contact us after placing your order.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals.

Specification

Year
2019
Frame
Advanced-Grade Composite
Fork
Advanced-grade composite, Hybrid OverDrive steerer
Rear Shock
N/A
Shifters
20 speed Shimano Tiagra
Rear Mech
Shimano Tiagra
Front Mech
Shimano Tiagra
Bottom Bracket
Shimano Press Fit
Chainset
Shimano Tiagra, 34/50
Cassette
Shimano Tiagra, 11x32
Chain
KMC X10-1
Brakes
Shimano Tiagra
Pedals
N/A
Wheelset
Giant SR-2 wheelset, Tubeless
Tyres
Giant Gavia AC 1 Tubeless, 700x25, Folding
Handlebar
Giant Contact
Stem
Giant Connect
Grips
Seatpost
Giant Variant, composite
Saddle
Liv Contact Forward
Headset
Extras

Warranty

We are an authorised Liv dealer and supply this Liv Langma Advanced 3 with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (ft)
Rider Height (m)
XS
5'3"-5'5"
1.60-1.65
S
5'5"-5'8"
1.65-1.73
M
5'8"-5'11"
1.73-1.80

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeXSSM
Seat Tube C-T mm410445480
Seat Tube C-T in16.117.518.9
Horiz. Top Tube mm507524540
Seat Angle75.074.574.0
Head Angle71.072.072.5
Head Tube mm115130150
Chainstay mm405405405
BB Offset mm706868
Standover mm679701728
Wheelbase mm972974981
Reach mm371378384
Stack mm508525546
Fork Rake mm494545
Fork Trail mm666460
Stem Length mm8090100
Bar Width mm380380400
Crank length mm165170170
Wheel size700C700C700C

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection and home delivery using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information Please note, sale bikes are subject to a 10% surcharge of the Cyclescheme voucher amount as we are unable to absorb Cyclescheme's commission on these sales.

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month

Finance quotation based on this Liv Langma Advanced 3:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.