Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent
COVID-19 Service Status: Online full service, Tadley store new opening times

Scott Aspect 950 Blue/Green

Cross Country Bicycle - 29" Wheels
Web Price: £549.00 Including  VAT at 20%
11 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner
COVID-19 Important collection and delivery information

Due to a combination of new working practices and demand our lead times for both collection and delivery have been extended.

Please check the estimated delivery or collection times next to the relevant size, these will be updated as our workshop load changes.
Please note that lead times are quoted in "working days" so do not include weekends or bank holidays.
For in store collections where a bicycle is shown as being "available", please call the store for an accurate lead time as these bicycles still need processing through the workshop.

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
XS
Sold OutSold Out
S
Sold OutSold Out
M
Sold OutSold Out
L
Sold OutSold Out
XL
Sold OutSold Out
XXL
Sold OutSold Out

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Description

This Scott Aspect 950 Blue/Green 2020 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

The Scott Aspect is a cross country hardtail that is designed to be light, efficient and reasonably priced. Inspired by Scott's know how from their World Cup winning performance line, the Aspect has everything a great mountain bike should. Featuring a lockout, proven suspension and durable, reliable, components. Scott's Aspect is the perfect bike for the novice or budget conscious mountain biker.

Aspect is offered in both 29" (900 series) and 27.5" (700 series) wheels. 29" offers better roll over characteristics whilst 27.5" wheels are slight more manoeuvrable. 27.5" wheeled frames are sometimes a better fit for shorter riders whilst 29" wheeled frames have geometry which is often found more stable by taller riders.

Scott's Aspect features geometry which is a bit shorter in the top tube and taller in the headtube to offer a more confidence inspiring, sporting, position. This is matched by the modern 68.5 degree head angle which offers excellent stability on steeper pitches.

For 2020, Aspect features a brand new Alloy 6061 frame with custom butting and internal cable routing for a super sleek look. The frame also features mounts for racks, mudguards and bottle cages too.

Scott's Aspect is the perfect entry point to the World of mountain biking.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2020
Frame
NEW Aspect 900-700 series / Alloy 6061 Custom Butted Tubing, BSA73 / Internal Cable Routing / replaceable hanger
Fork
Suntour XCT30-HLO, Hyd. Lockout / 100mm travel
Rear Shock
Shifters
Shimano SL-M2000-9R, R-fire plus / 2 way release, w/gear indicator
Rear Mech
Shimano Altus RD-M2000, 27 Speed
Front Mech
Shimano FD-M2000 / 31.8mm
Bottom Bracket
Shimano BB-UN100, cartridge type
Chainset
Shimano FC-MT101, 40x30x22
Cassette
Shimano CS-HG200-9 / 11-36T
Chain
KMC X9
Brakes
Tektro HDM275 / Hydr. Disc, 160F/160R Rotor
Pedals
Feimin FP-873-ZU
Wheelset
Rims: Syncros X-20 Disc, 32H / black , F Hub: Formula DC-19 FQR disc, R Hub: Formula DC-25 8s RQR disc, Spokes: 14 G / stainless / black
Tyres
Kenda Booster, 2.4" / 30TPI
Handlebar
Syncros 3.0 / 720mm, black / 31.8mm / 12mm rise / 9 BS
Stem
Syncros 3.0 / 7 / Black
Grips
Seatpost
Syncros 3.0, 31.6mm / 350mm / Black
Saddle
Syncros 3.0
Headset
Ritchey LOGIC ZERO-OE
Extras

Warranty

We are an authorised Scott dealer and supply this Scott Aspect 950 Blue/Green with up to a 5 Year manufacturer's warranty. Note: Rider weight limits may apply. Read Warranty Terms

Geometry

Frame SizeXSSMLXLXXL
Seat Tube C-T mm355395440480530580
Horiz. Top Tube mm560585600615635655
Seat Angle73.5 73.5 73.5 73.5 73.5 73.5
Head Angle68.5 68.5 68.5 68.5 68.5 68.5
Head Tube mm95100110120135150
Chainstay mm450450450450450450
BB Offset mm-60-60-60-60-60-60
BB Height mm316316316316316316
Standover mm743771783821857891
Wheelbase mm110210901102112311441164
Reach mm388406419431447463
Stack mm580603612622636649
Stem Length mm5060708090100
Wheel size29"29"29"29"29"29"

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection and home delivery using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Scott Aspect 950 Blue/Green:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.