Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent
COVID-19 Service Status: Online full service, Tadley store open

Trek Supercaliber 9.9 XTR Carbon/Black

Cross Country Bicycle - 29" Wheels
Web Price: £9,700.00 Including  VAT at 20%
194 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner
COVID-19 Important collection and delivery information

Due to a combination of new working practices and demand our lead times for both collection and delivery have been extended.

Where delivery times are stated as a month this is based on the latest information from the manufacturer. These dates should be treated as a guide and may be subject to change. Due to an increase in global demand for bicycles and the disruption in supply during the COVID-19 pandemic supply chains have become very strained. Lead times are based on factory and shipping schedules both of which can be disrupted by delays in component supply and shipping/port capacity.

Should you place a future order with us for a bicycle we will monitor the bikes ETA and keep you informed of any changes.

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
Special OrderSpecial Order
M
Special OrderSpecial Order
ML
Special OrderSpecial Order
L
Special OrderSpecial Order
XL
Special OrderSpecial Order

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Please note that we are unable to ship this Trek Supercaliber 9.9 XTR Carbon/Black outside of the UK. This is at the request of Trek Bicycles.

Description

This Trek Supercaliber 9.9 XTR Carbon/Black 2021 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

Trek's Supercaliber 9.9 is the fastest, lightest and most capable cross-country race bike Trek make - and that's exactly why it's Trek Factory Racing's World Cup bike of choice. The exclusive IsoStrut top tube shock is the cornerstone of Supercaliber's efficient suspension system, giving you a fast and light ride that charges through rugged terrain at breakneck speed.

If you want a bike that comes spec'd with the best parts and suspension available - plus tons of carbon - for knock-out, drag-out speed and capability then the Supercaliber 9.9 is perfect for you.

The Supercaliber 9.9 features an ultra-lightweight, full OCLV Mountain Carbon frame with 60 mm of travel, a 100 mm RockShox SID SL Ultimate fork with Charger Race Day damper and Trek's exclusive IsoStrut FOX Factory shock designed specifically for Supercaliber. Plus, a full Shimano XTR 1x12 drive train, Bontrager Kovee XXX 30 carbon wheels with a 54-tooth rear hub for fast engagement and a Bontrager XXX carbon seat post and handlebars.

If you don't podium, sorry, but you can't blame it on this bike. Its insanely light carbon frame is spec'd for the pros using the most advanced MTB components out there, including Trek's cutting-edge IsoStrut integrated shock.


Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle requires a suspension pump to set and tune its suspension correctly. This is not included as standard. A suspension pump can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2021
Frame
OCLV Mountain Carbon main frame & stays, IsoStrut, tapered head tube, Knock Block, Control Freak internal routing, Boost148, 60mm travel
Fork
RockShox SID SL Ultimate, DebonAir spring, Charger Race Day, damper, 44mm offset, Boost110, 15mm Maxle Stealth, 100mm travel
Rear Shock
Trek IsoStrut, Fox Factory shock, air spring, DPS 2-position remote damper, Kashima Coat, 235x32.5mm
Shifters
Shimano XTR M9100, 12 speed
Rear Mech
Shimano XTR M9100, Shadow Plus, long cage, 51T max cog
Front Mech
Bottom Bracket
Shimano MT500, 92mm, PressFit
Chainset
Shimano XTR M9120, 34T alloy ring, Boost
Cassette
Shimano XTR M9100, 10-51, 12 speed
Chain
Shimano XTR M9100, 12 speed
Brakes
Shimano XTR M9100 hydraulic disc
Pedals
Wheelset
Bontrager Kovee XXX 30, OCLV Mountain Carbon, Tubeless Ready, centerlock, Boost110 front, Boost 148 rear
Tyres
Bontrager XR2 Team Issue, Tubeless Ready, Inner Strength sidewall, aramid bead, 120 tpi, 29x2.20"
Handlebar
Bontrager Kovee XXX, OCLV Carbon, 35mm, 0mm rise
Stem
Bontrager Kovee Pro, 35mm, Knock Block, Blendr compatible, 13 degree
Grips
ESI Chunky
Seatpost
Bontrager XXX, OCLV Carbon, 31.6mm, 0mm offset
Saddle
Bontrager Montrose Pro, 7x10mm carbon rails, 138mm width
Headset
Knock Block Integrated, 62-degree radius, cartridge bearing, 1-1/8'' top, 1.5'' bottom
Extras

Warranty

We are an authorised Trek dealer and supply this Trek Supercaliber 9.9 XTR Carbon/Black with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (ft)
Rider Height (m)
S
5'0"-5'5"
1.53-1.66
M
5'3"-5'8"
1.61-1.72
ML
5'6"-5'10"
1.65-1.79
L
5'10"-6'2"
1.77-1.88
XL
6'1"-6'5"
1.86-1.96
XXL
6'5"-
1.95-

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeSMMLLXLXXL
Seat Tube C-T mm394419445470508546
Horiz. Top Tube mm565595610625659683
Seat Angle70.070.570.571.071.071.0
Head Angle69.069.069.069.069.069.0
Head Tube mm90909090105120
Chainstay mm430430430430430430
BB Offset mm535353535353
BB Height mm320320320320320320
Standover mm750760760787787787
Wheelbase mm107911061121113611721197
Reach mm395425440455485505
Stack mm594594594594608622
Fork Trail mm969696969696
Wheel size29"29"29"29"29"29"

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • Classic Credit 36 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 36 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Trek Supercaliber 9.9 XTR Carbon/Black:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.