Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent
COVID-19 Tadley Store: Open. Please call for bike sales, viewings and repairs.

Trek Top Fuel 9.8 GX AXS Matte Carbon

Trail Bicycle - 29" (27.5" on XS) Wheels
Web Price: £7,100.00 Including  VAT at 20%
142 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner
COVID-19 Important collection and delivery information

Due to a combination of new working practices and demand our lead times for both collection and delivery have been extended.

Where delivery times are stated as a month this is based on the latest information from the manufacturer. These dates should be treated as a guide and may be subject to change. Due to an increase in global demand for bicycles and the disruption in supply during the COVID-19 pandemic supply chains have become very strained. Lead times are based on factory and shipping schedules both of which can be disrupted by delays in component supply and shipping/port capacity.

Should you place a future order with us for a bicycle we will monitor the bikes ETA and keep you informed of any changes.

For more detailed information please read here.

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
Special OrderSpecial Order
M
Special OrderSpecial Order
ML
Special OrderSpecial Order
L
Special OrderSpecial Order
XL
Special OrderSpecial Order

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Please note that we are unable to ship this Trek Top Fuel 9.8 GX AXS Matte Carbon outside of the UK. This is at the request of Trek Bicycles.

Description

This Trek Top Fuel 9.8 GX AXS Matte Carbon 2022 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.



Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle requires a suspension pump to set and tune its suspension correctly. This is not included as standard. A suspension pump can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2022
Frame
OCLV Mountain Carbon, internal storage, tapered head tube, Knock Block 2.0, internal guided routing, downtube guard, magnesium rocker link, Mino Link, ABP, Boost148, 120 mm travel
Fork
RockShox SID Select+, DebonAir spring, Charger 2 RL damper, tapered steerer, 44 mm offset, Boost110, 15 mm Maxle Stealth, 120 mm travel
Rear Shock
RockShox Deluxe Ultimate RCT, 185 mm x 50 mm
Shifters
SRAM GX Eagle AXS, 12-speed
Rear Mech
SRAM GX Eagle AXS
Front Mech
Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB MTB Wide, 73 m, BSA threaded
Chainset
SRAM GX Eagle, DUB MTB Wide, 30T, Boost (55 mm chainline)
Cassette
SRAM Eagle XG-1275, 10-52, 12-speed
Chain
SRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed
Brakes
SRAM G2 RS hydraulic disc
Pedals
Wheelset
F: Bontrager Line Elite 30, OCLV Mountain Carbon, Tubeless Ready, 6-bolt, Boost110, 15 mm thru axle, R:Bontrager Line Elite 30, OCLV Mountain Carbon, Tubeless Ready, Rapid Drive 108, 6-bolt, SRAM XD driver, Boost 148, 12mm thru axle
Tyres
Bontrager XR4 Team Issue, Tubeless Ready, Inner Strength sidewalls, aramid bead, 120 tpi, 29.x2.40"
Handlebar
Bontrager Line Pro, OCLV Carbon, 35 mm, 15 mm rise
Stem
Bontrager Line Pro, 35 mm, Knock Block, Blendr-compatible, 0-degree, 45 mm length
Grips
Seatpost
Bontrager Line Elite Dropper, MaxFlow, internal routing
Saddle
Bontrager Arvada, austenite rails, 138 mm width
Headset
Knock Block 2.0 Integrated, 72-degree radius (includes infinite-radius chip), sealed cartridge bearing, 1-1/8" top, 1.5" bottom
Extras
Bontrager BITS Internal Frame Storage Bag

Warranty

We are an authorised Trek dealer and supply this Trek Top Fuel 9.8 GX AXS Matte Carbon with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Geometry

Geometry - High BB Position

Frame SizeXSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube C-T mm35.639.54243.54550
Horiz. Top Tube mm53.856.759.761.46365.3
Seat Angle76.4°76.4°76.4°76.4°76.4°76.4°
Head Angle66.4°66.4°66.4°66.4°66.4°66.4°
Head Tube mm9.5101010.51112.5
Chainstay mm43.443.443.443.443.443.4
BB Offset mm1.53.13.13.13.13.1
BB Height mm3434.334.334.334.334.3
Standover mm69.971.97474.57576
Wheelbase mm112.1115118119.7121.4124
Reach mm40.442.445.446.948.450.4
Stack mm55.559.259.259.760.161.5
Fork Rake mm4.44.44.44.44.44.4
Fork Trail mm10.711.511.511.511.511.5
Stem Length mm454545454545
Bar Width mm750750780780780780
Crank length mm170170170170170175
Wheel size27.5"29"29"29"29"29"

Geometry - Low BB Position

Frame SizeXSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube C-T mm35.639.54243.54550
Horiz. Top Tube mm53.956.859.861.563.165.4
Seat Angle76.0°76.0°76.0°76.0°76.0°76.0°
Head Angle66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
Head Tube mm9.5101010.51112.5
Chainstay mm43.543.543.543.543.543.5
BB Offset mm23.63.63.63.63.6
BB Height mm33.633.833.833.833.833.8
Standover mm69.571.573.57474.575.5
Wheelbase mm112.2115.1118.1119.8121.5124.1
Reach mm40424546.54850
Stack mm55.859.559.56060.561.8
Fork Rake mm4.44.44.44.44.44.4
Fork Trail mm1111.811.811.811.811.8
Stem Length mm454545454545
Bar Width mm750750780780780780
Crank length mm170170170170170175
Wheel size27.5"29"29"29"29"29"

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 36 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Trek Top Fuel 9.8 GX AXS Matte Carbon:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.