Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent

Giant XTC SLR 1

Cross Country Bicycle - 29 Wheels
Web Price: £1,599.00 Including  VAT at 20%
32 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner
COVID-19 Important collection and delivery information

Where delivery times are stated as a month this is based on the latest information from the manufacturer. These dates should be treated as a guide and may be subject to change. Due to an increase in global demand for bicycles and the disruption in supply during the COVID-19 pandemic supply chains have become very strained. Lead times are based on factory and shipping schedules both of which can be disrupted by delays in component supply and shipping/port capacity.

Should you place a future order with us for a bicycle we will monitor the bikes ETA and keep you informed of any changes.

For more detailed information please read here.

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
ETA - JulyETA - July
M
ETA - JulyETA - July
L
ETA - JulyETA - July
XL
ETA - JulyETA - July

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Description

This Giant XTC SLR 1 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

Superlight and superfast. Giants XTC SLR is a race ready XC bike at a great price.

With a frameset that's engineered using ALUXX SLR, Giant's highest-grade aluminium, this superlight and agile 29er delivers speed and efficiency for XC riders and racers. Designed to ride with a 100mm suspension fork, it's a race-bred climber with quick acceleration. The 29er-specific frame geometry offers an ideal balance of stability and manoeuvrability on all types of XC terrain. Boost hub spacing gives you added tyre clearance and wheel stiffness, and a new Giant WheelSystem with tubeless tyres delivers a smoother, more efficient ride plus a reduced risk of flats.

Key Features:
The lightest aluminium hardtail mountain bike frameset Giant has ever produced helps XC riders and racers climb and accelerate with speed.

With a best-in-class stiffness-to-weight-ratio, the all-new XtC SLR 29 sets the new standard for alloy-XC efficiency.

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rough terrain with balance and stability, giving you momentum on technical climbs and confidence on fast singletrack descents. Can fit up to a 2.4-inch rear tyre.


Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle requires a suspension pump to set and tune its suspension correctly. This is not included as standard. A suspension pump can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2022
Frame
ALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminum
Fork
Giant Crest 34 RRL, 100mm, 15x110, remote lockout
Rear Shock
N/A
Shifters
Shimano SLX M-7100, 1x12
Rear Mech
Shimano Deore XT M-8100
Front Mech
N/A
Bottom Bracket
Shimano cartridge, press fit
Chainset
Shimano SLX, 32t S:170mm, M:175mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
Cassette
Shimano SLX, 10x51
Chain
KMC X-12
Brakes
Shimano BR-MT500, hydraulic, Shimano RT-10 rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
Pedals
N/A
Wheelset
Rims: Giant XCT 29 alloy, 25mm inner width, Hubs: Shimano MT410B, sealed
Tyres
Maxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
Handlebar
Giant Connect XC, 740x31.8mm
Stem
Giant Contact S:60mm, M:70mm, L:80mm, XL:90mm
Grips
Giant Sole-O
Seatpost
Giant Connect, 30.9mm S:375mm, M:375mm, L:400mm, XL:400
Saddle
Giant Sport
Headset
Extras
Factory tubeless set up

Warranty

We are an authorised Giant dealer and supply this Giant XTC SLR 1 with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Geometry

Frame SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube C-T mm380431475525
Seat Tube C-T in151718.720.7
Horiz. Top Tube mm595614635665
Seat Angle74.074.074.074.0
Head Angle69.569.570.070.0
Head Tube mm9595105115
Chainstay mm440440440440
BB Offset mm58585858
Standover mm727757785818
Wheelbase mm1117113611521183
Reach mm416435435477
Stack mm607607618628
Fork Rake mm51515151
Fork Trail mm94.994.994.994.9
Stem Length mm60708090
Bar Width mm780780780780
Crank length mm170175175175
Wheel size29"29"29"29"

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection and home delivery using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Giant XTC SLR 1:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit is provided by Novuna Personal Finance, a trading style of Mitsubishi HC Capital UK PLC, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.