Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent

Scott Spark ST 900 Tuned

Down Country Bicycle

Web Price: £9,999.00

From 222.2 per month | view details
200 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
S
Available*3-5 Working Days
M
Please CallPlease Call
L
Please CallPlease Call
XL
Please CallPlease Call

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Important lead time information

Where delivery times are stated as an ETA month this is based on the latest information from the manufacturer. These dates should be treated as a guide and may be subject to change. Due to an increased strain in global supply chains, factory and shipping schedules can be easily disrupted.

Should you place a future order with us we will monitor the bikes ETA and keep you informed of any changes.

For more detailed information please read here.

Description

This Scott Spark ST 900 Tuned 2023 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

The Scott Spark ST features more front travel (140mm) and a componentry specification with a greater gravity focus when compared to its siblings.

The Scott Spark is the perfect blend of precision engineering, never before seen levels of integration and just the right amount of secret sauce. Scott wanted to make this platform faster than ever before both up and down the hill. Increasing travel, perfecting geometry, and applying input from the world's best athletes, they've created the perfect down country machine which is fast enough for the occasional race too.

A full suspension bike will never have success without, good suspension design. From the first time Scott rode the Spark's single pivot layout they fell in love. Years later, they still believe that for the high-pace and technical aspect down country riding, it is the best approach. The Spark's suspension layout has a very specific and proven kinematic and less unsprung mass. Using a flex pivot in the seat stay is an ideal solution for bikes in this travel range. This allows Scott to keep a very lightweight system while still ensuring optimal suspension performance.

A standout feature of the latest Spark is that Scott have moved to a frame platform with an integrated shock. Not only does it look fantastic, but taking a deeper look, this approach allows Scott to refine suspension characteristics without sacrificing weight. Often, when working with bikes at this level, the concept of marginal gains becomes an ever important one. Firstly, the frame construction around the shock and with the trunnion mount can be designed to be much more rigid, reducing movement and fostering more efficient power transfer. Scott have also added much larger bearings to the seat tube pivot, further reinforcing this area and reducing any unnecessary motion. Scott's integrated Suspension technology also helps them to engineer frames with a lower shock placement which lowers centre of gravity. As a result, the bike benefits from better handling, and a more stable, confidence inspiring ride for the end user. Additionally, the shock is fully protected from any foreign elements.

The Spark features Scott's Twinloc Suspension System. The TwinLoc Suspension System is a proprietary SCOTT Suspension System that works by connecting the shock, fork, and ultimately the frame via a handlebar remote. With the remote, the user has the ability to choose from three ride modes, Descend, Traction Control and Lockout, effectively changing the bikes geometry, suspension damping and spring curve simultaneously.

With TwinLoc, you can have three bikes in one. Need the most efficient bike for fireroad sections? Lockout mode is perfect for that. Technical single track, or punchy climbs where traction and power transfer are key? Switch to Traction Control mode and off you go. When you get to the top and it's time to give it your all on the descents, open up the suspension in downhill mode to take advantage of everything the Spark has to offer.

Working with their sponsored athletes, Scott were able to pinpoint exactly what needed in terms of geometry. They wanted the most dynamic of XC bikes, so we aimed to have a geometry solution that sacrificed nothing in terms of efficiency when you need to put the power down or fly up technical climbs, while giving riders a safe, confidence inspiring ride on the way down.

The Scott Spark, perfect for the mountain biker who just loves going fast.


Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle requires a suspension pump to set and tune its suspension correctly. This is not included as standard. A suspension pump can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2023
Frame
Spark ST Carbon HMF, Integrated Suspension Technology, Flex Pivot / Adjustable head angle, Syncros Cable Integration System, BB92 / UDH Interface / 12x148mm with 55mm Chainline. TracLoc Technology, Rear Suspension & Dropper Remote, 3 Rear Suspension modes
Fork
RockShox Pike Ultimate Air, Charger 3 RC2 w/Butter Cups Damper, HSC-LSC-LSR adjustable / 15x110mm Maxle Lite, 44mm offset / Tapered steerer, Lockout / Reb. Adj. / 140mm travel
Rear Shock
FOX FLOAT X NUDE PE EVOL Piggy Back Trunnion, SCOTT custom w. travel / geo adj., 3 modes: Climb-Traction Control-Descend, Custom large Air volume / Comp & Reb. Adj., Travel 120-80-Climb / T165X45mm
Shifters
SRAM GX Eagle AXS Rocker Controller
Rear Mech
SRAM X01 Eagle AXS / 12 Speed, Wireless Electronic Shift System
Front Mech
Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB PF 92 MTB Wide / shell 41x92mm
Chainset
SRAM X01 DUB Eagle Carbon crankarm, 55mm CL / 32T
Cassette
SRAM X01 XG1295 / 10-52 T
Chain
SRAM CN X01 Eagle
Brakes
Shimano XTR M9120 4 Piston Disc. Rotors: F/R: Shimano SM-RT76 / 6 Bolt / 180 mm
Pedals
Not Supplied
Wheelset
Syncros Silverton 1.0-30 6 Bolt, F: 15x110mm, R: 12x148mm, 30mm Tubeless ready Carbon rim 28H, DT Swiss Ratchet Hubs / XD Driver, SRAM TyreWiz / Syncros SL Axle w/Removable Lever, with 6mm Allen, T30 and T25 Tools
Tyres
Maxxis Dissector / 2.4WT" / 60TPI Foldable, Tubeless Ready / EXO 3C maxx Terra
Handlebar
Syncros Fraser iC SL DC Carbon, 0 rise / back sweep 8 / mini Rise / 780mm
Stem
Grips
Syncros Endurance lock-on grips
Seatpost
Syncros Duncan Dropper Post 1.5, 31.6mm / S size 125mm / M size 140mm / L size 150mm / XL size 150mm
Saddle
Syncros Tofino 1.5 Regular, Titanium rails
Headset
Syncros - Acros Angle adjust & Cable Routing HS System, Stainless / +-0.6 head angle adjustment, ZS56/28.6 ZS56/40 MTB
Extras

Warranty

We are an authorised Scott dealer and supply this Scott Spark ST 900 Tuned with up to a 5 Year manufacturer's warranty. Note: Rider weight limits may apply. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (m)
Rider Height (ft)
S
1.64-1.73
5'5"-5'8"
M
1.72-1.80
5'7"-5'11"
L
1.77-1.88
5'10"-6'2"
XL
1.85-1.96
6'1"-6'5"

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeSMLXL
Seat Tube C-T mm380410440470
Horiz. Top Tube mm570602631659
Seat Angle76.877.177.277.4
Head Angle63.963.963.963.9
Head Tube mm90100120135
Chainstay mm440440440440
BB Offset mm33333333
BB Height mm343343343343
Wheelbase mm1195122912631294
Reach mm430460485510
Stack mm617626644658
Fork Rake mm44444444
Stem Length mm40404040
Bar Width mm780780780780
Wheel size29"29"29"29"

Cycle to Work

This bicycle is available for purchase using vouchers from Cyclescheme, the Green Commute Initiative and Gogeta. We also accept payments from My Benefits World. Please read the information provided on each scheme's webpage to understand the process which needs to be followed to pay by these methods.

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • 24 Month Classic Credit
  • 36 Month Classic Credit
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 36 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Scott Spark ST 900 Tuned:

novuna finance

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit is provided by Novuna Personal Finance, a trading style of Mitsubishi HC Capital UK PLC, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.