Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent

Trek Checkpoint SL 5 Pennyflake

Gravel Bicycle

Web Price: £3,500.00

From 77.77 per month | view details
70 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
49
Available*In Store Only
52
Available*In Store Only
54
Available*In Store Only
56
ETA - MayETA - May
58
Available*In Store Only
61
ETA - MayETA - May

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Important lead time information

Where delivery times are stated as an ETA month this is based on the latest information from the manufacturer. These dates should be treated as a guide and may be subject to change. Due to an increased strain in global supply chains, factory and shipping schedules can be easily disrupted.

Should you place a future order with us we will monitor the bikes ETA and keep you informed of any changes.

For more detailed information please read here.

Description

This Trek Checkpoint SL 5 Pennyflake is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.



Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle is supplied without pedals. Pedals for this bicycle can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2024
Frame
500 Series OCLV Carbon, IsoSpeed, internal cable routing, downtube storage door, 3S chain keeper, T47 BB, rack and mudguard mounts, integrated frame bag mounts, flat-mount disc, dropper post compatible, 142x12 mm thru axle
Fork
Trek Checkpoint, full carbon, tapered carbon steerer, rack mounts, fender mounts, flat mount disc, 12x100mm thru axle
Rear Shock
Shifters
Shimano GRX RX610, 12-speed // Shimano GRX RX610, 12-speed
Rear Mech
Shimano GRX RX820, 36T max cog
Front Mech
Shimano GRX RX820, braze-on, down swing
Bottom Bracket
Praxis, T47 threaded, internal bearing
Chainset
Shimano GRX RX610, 46/30
Cassette
Shimano 105 7100, 11-36, 12-speed
Chain
Shimano SLX M7100, 12-speed
Brakes
Shimano RX410 hydraulic disc, flat mount
Pedals
Not Supplied
Wheelset
Bontrager Paradigm SL, Tubeless Ready, 21 mm rim width
Tyres
Bontrager GR1 700x40 Tubeless Ready
Handlebar
Bontrager Elite Gravel, Size 49cm - 38 cm, Size 52cm - 40cm, Size 54 & 56cm - 42cm, Size 58 & 61cm - 44cm
Stem
Bontrager Elite, 31.8 mm, Blendr-compatible, 7-degree
Grips
Seatpost
Bontrager carbon, 27.2 mm, 8 mm offset
Saddle
Bontrager Verse Comp, steel rails
Headset
Extras

Warranty

We are an authorised Trek dealer and supply this Trek Checkpoint SL 5 Pennyflake with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Geometry

Frame Size49 cm52 cm54 cm56 cm58 cm61 cm
Seat Tube C-T mm490520540560580610
Seat Tube C-T in19.320.521.32222.824
Horiz. Top Tube mm541555570584597617
Seat Angle74.173.773.272.872.572.1
Head Angle71.271.671.872.272.372.6
Head Tube mm90105125145165195
Chainstay mm435435435435435435
BB Offset mm787876767474
Standover mm735765789809829859
Wheelbase mm102510331041104810581070
Reach mm393399403407411417
Stack mm538553571592609639
Fork Rake mm454545454545
Fork Trail mm747170676665
Stem Length mm7080809090100
Bar Width mm380400420420440440
Crank length mm165170172.5172.5175175
Wheel size700c700c700c700c700c700c

Cycle to Work

This bicycle is available for purchase using vouchers from the Green Commute Initiative, Cyclescheme and Gogeta. We also accept payments from My Benefits World. Please read the information provided on each scheme's webpage to understand the process which needs to be followed to pay by these methods.

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • 24 Month Classic Credit
  • 36 Month Classic Credit
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 36 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Trek Checkpoint SL 5 Pennyflake:

novuna finance

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit is provided by Novuna Personal Finance, a trading style of Mitsubishi HC Capital UK PLC, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.