Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent

Trek Powerfly 5 Gen 4 Lava

Cross Country Electric Bicycle

SRP £3975 Save 24% Web Price: £2,995.00

From 86.32 per month | view details

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
XS
Available*In Store Only
S
Please CallPlease Call
M
Available*In Store Only
L
Available*In Store Only
XL
Please CallPlease Call

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Please note that we are unable to ship this Trek Powerfly 5 Gen 4 Lava outside of the UK.

Important lead time information

Where delivery times are stated as an ETA month this is based on the latest information from the manufacturer. These dates should be treated as a guide and may be subject to change. Due to an increased strain in global supply chains, factory and shipping schedules can be easily disrupted.

Should you place a future order with us we will monitor the bikes ETA and keep you informed of any changes.

For more detailed information please read here.

Description



Please note: This model offers electric assistance up to speeds of 25kph (15.6mph).

IMPORTANT: This bicycle requires a suspension pump to set and tune its suspension correctly. This is not included as standard.

Specification

Year
Generation 4
Frame
Alpha Platinum Aluminium, Removable Integrated Battery (RIB), tapered head tube, Control Freak internal routing, Motor Armour, Boost148, 12 mm thru axle. (Curved top tube Sizes XS & S)
Fork
RockShox Recon Silver RL, Solo Air spring, Motion Control damper, lockout, tapered steerer, 46 mm offset, Boost110, Maxle Stealth, 120 mm travel (80mm travel Size XS)
Rear Shock
Motor
Bosch Performance Line CX, smart system, magnesium motor body, 85 Nm, (25 km/h max assist)
Control System
Bosch Intuvia 100, smart system
Battery
Bosch PowerTube 625Wh, smart system
Display
Bosch LED remote, smart system
Shifters
Shimano Deore M6100, 12-speed
Rear Mech
Shimano XT M8100, long cage
Front Mech
Bottom Bracket
Chainset
E*thirteen E*spec Plus, 165 mm length
Cassette
Shimano Deore M6100, 10-51, 12-speed
Chain
Shimano Deore M6100
Brakes
TRP Slate EVO hydraulic disc
Pedals
Wellgo VPE-536
Wheelset
Rims: Bontrager Kovee, double-wall, Tubeless Ready, 28-hole, 23 mm width, Presta valve, F hub: Shimano MT400, CenterLock, Boost110, 15 mm thru-axle, R Hub: Shimano MT510, CenterLock, Boost148, 12 mm thru-axle
Tyres
Bontrager XR3 Comp, wire bead, 30 tpi, 29x2.30" (27.5"x2.35" Sizes S & XS)
Handlebar
Bontrager alloy, 31.8 mm, 15 mm rise, 750 mm width
Stem
Bontrager alloy, 31.8 mm, Blendr-compatible, 7-degree
Grips
Bontrager XR Endurance Comp, lock-on
Seatpost
Bontrager alloy, 31.6 mm, 12 mm offset
Saddle
Bontrager Commuter Comp
Headset
FSA IS-2, 1-1/8" top, 1.5" bottom
Extras
Bosch standard 4A, 230V, smart system

Warranty

We are an authorised Trek dealer and supply this Trek Powerfly 5 Gen 4 Lava with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (ft)
Rider Height (m)
XS
4'11"-5'1"
1.47-1.55
S
5'0"-5'5"
1.50-1.65
M
5'4"-5'8"
1.60-1.73
L
5'8"-6'2"
1.73-1.88
XL
6'1"-6'5"
1.86-1.96

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeXSSMLXL
Seat Tube C-T mm363394419470521
Seat Tube C-T in14.315.516.518.520.5
Horiz. Top Tube mm579598618641672
Seat Angle70.071.671.771.771.7
Head Angle65.067.667.767.767.7
Head Tube mm120130130140160
Chainstay mm455455455455455
BB Offset mm3749495050
BB Height mm328307324324324
Standover mm743722795758768
Wheelbase mm11351125115311801212
Reach mm352390406427452
Stack mm621623639649667
Fork Rake mm5142515151
Fork Trail mm114101989898
Wheel size27.5"27.5"29"29"29"

Cycle to Work

This bicycle is available for purchase using vouchers from the Green Commute Initiative, Cyclescheme and Gogeta. We also accept payments from My Benefits World. Please read the information provided on each scheme's webpage to understand the process which needs to be followed to pay by these methods. Please note, this is a sale model and may incur a surcharge when paid for using some cycle to work schemes.

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • 24 Month Classic Credit
  • 36 Month Classic Credit

Finance quotation based on this Trek Powerfly 5 Gen 4 Lava:

novuna finance

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit is provided by Novuna Personal Finance, a trading style of Mitsubishi HC Capital UK PLC, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.