Mobile MenuMobile Show CartPhoneLogin
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
0
Podium Points
0 earnt
0 spent
COVID-19 Tadley Store: Open. Please call for bike sales, viewings and repairs.

Trek Roscoe 8 Mulsanne Blue

Trail Bicycle - 29" (27.5" on XS) Wheels
Web Price: £1,950.00 Including  VAT at 20%
39 Podium Points™ with this bike
Podium Points Banner
COVID-19 Important collection and delivery information

Due to a combination of new working practices and demand our lead times for both collection and delivery have been extended.

Where delivery times are stated as a month this is based on the latest information from the manufacturer. These dates should be treated as a guide and may be subject to change. Due to an increase in global demand for bicycles and the disruption in supply during the COVID-19 pandemic supply chains have become very strained. Lead times are based on factory and shipping schedules both of which can be disrupted by delays in component supply and shipping/port capacity.

Should you place a future order with us for a bicycle we will monitor the bikes ETA and keep you informed of any changes.

For more detailed information please read here.

Size Options & Purchase

Select a size:
Collect In Store*Delivery
XS
ETA - JanuaryETA - January
S
ETA - JanuaryETA - January
M
ETA - FebruaryETA - February
ML
ETA - JanuaryETA - January
L
ETA - JanuaryETA - January
XL
ETA - FebruaryETA - February

*Collect In Store - if you would like to collect your bike in store, please use our Click & Collect payment method or call 0118 9821021 to reserve and ensure your bike is ready for your arrival.

ETAs are based on manufacturer's latest data.

Please note that we are unable to ship this Trek Roscoe 8 Mulsanne Blue outside of the UK. This is at the request of Trek Bicycles.

Description

This Trek Roscoe 8 Mulsanne Blue 2022 is available with our legendary Podium Point free accessory scheme.

Trek's Roscoe 8 is a trail hardtail for anyone looking to have some serious fun out in the dirt. 29er wheels, grippy 2.6" tyres and a 140 mm suspension fork make it a blast on every trail, from packed singletrack to the loose stuff. It's a laid-back trail mountain bike dressed in a high-quality spec that's ready to party.

Roscoe 8 is perfect if you want to have fun. It's a playful trail bike with high-quality parts so that when you're out on the trail, the only thing you have to worry about is your face hurting from smiling too much.

The Trek Roscoe 7 features a lightweight aluminium frame, a 140 mm RockShox 35 Gold fork with a lockout, a SRAM NX Eagle 1x12 drivetrain with a wide range of gears for climbing, powerful 4-piston brakes and a dropper post for room to get low on descents, corners and jumps. Plus, fast-rolling 29er wheels with a 108-tooth Rapid Drive hub for instant engagement and wide, grippy 2.6" tyres.

Key features:
29er wheels and wide 2.6" tyres make for a grippy, confident and fast-rolling ride
The dropper post lets you lower your saddle on the fly so it's out of the way on descents
The RockShox fork's Solo Air spring can easily be adjusted for a specific rider weight, and it's lighter than a coil spring
The fork’s lockout feature lets you temporarily lock the suspension for better efficiency on flat stretches

High-quality parts, high-quality fun. With an upgraded fork, upgraded wheels, a wide range of gears and 4-piston brakes, the Trek Roscoe 8 takes trail-riding shenanigans seriously.

Please note: This model features tubeless ready wheels and tyres which offer a superior ride and less rolling resistance than traditional innertubes. This system requires tyre sealant to function correctly and this will be fitted in our workshop prior to despatch. The nature of this sealant means that the tyre may not be fully sealed until it has been ridden a short distance and therefore the bicycle may arrive with reduced pressure in the tyres. Please check the bicycle's tyres are inflated to the recommended pressure before cycling.

IMPORTANT: This bicycle requires a suspension pump to set and tune its suspension correctly. This is not included as standard. A suspension pump can be selected for no cost using Podium Points™.

Specification

Year
2022
Frame
Alpha Gold Aluminium, tapered head tube, internal derailleur & dropper post routing, ISCG 05, threaded BB, Boost148
Fork
RockShox 35 Gold RL, DebonAir spring, Motion Control damper, lockout, tapered steerer, 44 mm offset, Boost110, 15 mm Maxle Stealth, 140 mm travel
Rear Shock
Shifters
SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed
Rear Mech
SRAM GX Eagle
Front Mech
Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB, 73 mm, BSA threaded
Chainset
SRAM X1 Eagle, DUB, 30T steel ring, Boost
Cassette
SRAM PG-1230 Eagle, 11-50, 12-speed
Chain
SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed
Brakes
Shimano 4-piston hydraulic disc, MT4100 lever, MT420 calliper 203/180
Pedals
VP-536 nylon platform
Wheelset
Rims: Bontrager Line 30, Tubeless Ready, 28-hole, Presta valve, Hubs: Bontrager alloy, sealed bearing, alloy axle, 6-bolt, Boost110, 15 mm thru axle / Bontrager alloy, sealed bearing, 6-bolt, Rapid Drive 108, Shimano 10 freehub, Boost 148, 12mm thru axle
Tyres
Bontrager XR4 Team Issue, Tubeless Ready, Inner Strength sidewalls, aramid bead, 120 tpi, 29x2.60" (27.5" on XS)
Handlebar
Bontrager Rhythm Comp, alloy, 31.8 mm, 15 mm rise
Stem
Bontrager alloy, 31.8 mm, Blendr-compatible, 7-degree
Grips
Seatpost
TranzX JD-YSP18 Dropper, internal routing, 31.6 mm
Saddle
Bontrager Arvada, steel rails, 138 mm width
Headset
FSA IS-2, 1-1/8" top, 1.5" bottom
Extras
Bontrager TLR sealant, 180 ml/6 oz, Bontrager TLR valve, 50 mm, Bontrager TLR rim strips

Warranty

We are an authorised Trek dealer and supply this Trek Roscoe 8 Mulsanne Blue with a LIFETIME manufacturer's warranty. Read Warranty Terms

Sizing

Size
Rider Height (ft)
Rider Height (m)
13.5
4'10"-5'1"
1.47-1.54
15.5
5'0"-5'4"
1.53-1.62
17.5
5'3"-5'8"
1.61-1.72
18.5
5'7"-5'10"
1.70-1.79
19.5
5'10"-6'2"
1.77-1.88
21.5
6'1"-6'5"
1.86-1.96
23
6'5"-
1.95-1.03

Sizing information is provided as a general guide only. This is based on the average rider riding the bicycle in the style for which it is intended. This takes no account of a rider's personal proportions, physique, flexibility and biomechanics. If your height places you on, or near, a bicycle size step then we recommend you consider both sizes. All bicycles offer a range of handlebar and saddle adjustment which will enable you to fine tune your riding position once the correct size has been established. If you are unsure on sizing, we strongly recommend you visit our store so we can assist you. Pedal On offers advice and information on sizing in good faith, the final decision and responsibility on which size to purchase is yours.

Geometry

Frame SizeXSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube C-T mm340360420435450500
Seat Tube C-T in13.414.216.517.117.719.7
Horiz. Top Tube mm55.258.661.46364.667.7
Seat Angle74.7°74.7°74.7°74.7°74.7°74.7°
Head Angle65.0°65.0°65.0°65.0°65.0°65.0°
Head Tube mm9090100105110135
Chainstay mm430430430430430430
BB Offset mm456161616161
BB Height mm323232323232
Standover mm729741748742755765
Wheelbase mm112011511181119812151250
Reach mm390415440455470495
Stack mm591626635639644666
Fork Rake mm424242424242
Fork Trail mm122131131131131131
Stem Length mm353550505050
Bar Width mm750750780780780780
Crank length mm170170170170170175
Wheel size27.5"29"29"29"29"29"

Cyclescheme

This bicycle is available for instore collection using a Cyclescheme voucher. Cyclescheme Information

Finance Options

The following finance options are available to apply for online immediately. If you are collecting your bicycle in store you can arrange your finance prior to visiting the store by selecting the required finance method as well as Click & Collect.

  • Buy Now Pay Later 12 Month
  • 12 Month Interest Free Finance
  • 24 Month Interest Free Finance

Finance quotation based on this Trek Roscoe 8 Mulsanne Blue:

The credit advertised is provided by one credit provider with whom we have a commercial relationship.
Credit provided by Hitachi Personal Finance, a division of Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.